M.S. in Tropical Conservation Biology and Environmental Science

Women in STEM Conference

Mahalo nui loa to the speakers, panelists, and attendees that made the 2nd annual Women in STEM Conference a huge success! You can watch the event's livestream on Facebook.

Upcoming STEM Events

Women in STEM 2020 Conference Schedule

March 5, 2020 | Campus Center, room 301

Session Title Session Type Time Total Minutes Speaker / Panelists / Workshop Leaders
Check In Registration 8:00-8:30 30
Kīpaepae Welcome 8:30-8:55 30 Kīpuka
Welcome and Housekeeping Information Opening Introduction 8:55-9:00 5 Clara Scheidle
Next Steps: Mentoring and Coaching with Advance Bridge Grant at UH Hilo and UH CCs" Opening 9:00-9:10 10 Marina Karides, PI Advance Bridge Grant
Introduction of Keynote Speaker Introduction 9:10-9:15 5 Marina Karides
"I am a minority in STEM, that is my superpower!" Keynote Presentation
_Sponsored by the Advance Bridge Grant_
9:15-10:15 60 Alexandra Colón-Rodriguez, UC Davis
Break - 10:15-10:20 5 -
"Grounding our work in the values of Aʻo, Makawalu, Moʻolelo, Sense of Place, and Advocacy" Presentation 10:20-11:00 40 Tara O'Neill, UH Mānoa
Break - 11:00-11:10 10 -
Redefining STEM: Diversifying perspectives of science / STEM on Hawaiʻi Island Panel 11:10-12:00 50 Tarisi Vunidilo ,
Katie Kamelamela,
Kim Kanoʻula Morishige,
Kailey Pascoe,
Hoku Pihana,
Haunani Kane
Networking lunch & interactive activity session (photo booth & resource board) - 12:00-1:00 60 -
Workshops A, B
Assertiveness Training
Mental Health
Workshop 1:00-1:55 55 Heng “Helen” Tien ,
Maria “Masha” Mitsioura
Break - 3:30-3:35 5 -
Workshops C, D
Allies Training
Communication Training
Workshop 2:00-2:55 55 Jennifer Stotter ,
Karishma Kamath
Break - 3:30-3:35 5 -
Microaggressions in STEM Presentation 3:00-3:30 30 Margary Martin
Break - 3:30-3:35 5 -
"Uplift" Session - success stories, why they got into science / STEM in the first place, highlights, what's your why? Talk-Story Panel 3:35-4:15 30 Heather Kimball,
Rhonda Loh,
Gayle Sato,
Marianne Takamiya ,
Lisa Kaluna
"Reflect" Session Group 4:15-4:30 30 All
Raffle Prize Giveaway / Closing Closing 4:30-pau 10 TCBES/WIS Committee